Golden Globe Nomination Announcement

At roughly 5am Los Angeles time, Josh Duhamel, Katie Holmes and Blair Underwood announced the nominees for the 68th Annual Golden Globes. Results are as follows:

Best Picture – Drama

Black Swan

The Fighter

Inception

The King’s Speech

The Social Network

Best Picture – Musical/Comedy

Alice in Wonderland

Burlesque

The Kids Are All Right

Red

The Tourist

Best Director

Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan

David Fincher – The Social Network

Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech

Christopher Nolan – Inception

David O. Russell – The Fighter

Best Screenplay

Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy – 127 Hours

Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Bloomberg- The Kids are All Right

Christopher Nolan – Inception

David Seidler – The Kings Speech

Aaron Sorkin – The Social Network

Best Actor – Drama

Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network

Colin Firth – The King’s Speech

James Franco – 127 Hours

Ryan Gosling – Blue Valentine

Mark Wahlberg – The Fighter

Best Actress – Drama

Halle Berry – Frankie and Alice

Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole

Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone

Natalie Portman – Black Swan

Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy

Johnny Depp – Alice in Wonderland

Johnny Depp – The Tourist

Paul Giamatti – Barney’s Version

Jake Gyllenhaal – Love and Other Drugs

Kevin Spacey – Casino Jack

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy

Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right

Anne Hathaway – Love and Other Drugs

Angelina Jolie – The Tourist

Julianne Moore – The Kids Are All Right

Emma Stone – Easy A

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale – The Fighter

Michael Douglas – Wall Street 2: Money Never Sleeps

Andrew Garfield – The Social Network

Jeremy Renner – The Town

Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams – The Fighter

Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech

Mila Kunis – Black Swan

Melissa Leo – The Fighter

Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom

Best Foreign Film

Buitiful

The Concert

The Edge

I Am Love

In a Better World

Best Animated Film

Despicable Me

How to Train Your Dragon

The Illusionist

Tangled

Toy Story 3

Best Score

Alexandre Desplay – The Kings Speech

Danny Elfman – Alice in Wonderland

A.R. Rahman – 127 Hours

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – The Social Network

Hans Zimmer – Inception

Best Original Song

Bound to You – Burlesque

Coming Home – Country Strong

I See the Light – Tangled

There’s a Place – Chronicles of Narnia: Voyage of the Dawn Treader

You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me – Burlesque

Best Television Drama

Boardwalk Empire

Dexter

The Good Wife

Mad Men

The Walking Dead


Best Television Musical or Comedy

30 Rock

The Big Bang Theory

The Big C

Glee

Modern Family

Nurse Jackie

Best Mini Series or Made for TV Movie

Carlos

The Pacific

Pillars of the Earth

Temple Grandin

You Don’t Know Jack

Best Actor in a Televison Drama

Steve Buscemi – Boardwalk Empire

Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad

Michael C. Hall – Dexter

Jon Hamm – Mad Men

Hugh Laurie – House

Best Actress in a Television Drama

Juliana Marguiles – The Good Wife

Elisabeth Moss – Mad Men

Piper Perabo – Convert Affairs

Katey Segal – Sons of Anarchy

Kyra Sedgwick – The Closer

Best Actor in a Television Musical or Comedy

Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock

Steve Carell – The Office

Thomas Jane – Hung

Matthew Morrison – Glee

Jim Parson – The Big Bang Theory


Best Actress in a Television Musical or Comedy

Toni Collette – United States of Tara

Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie

Tina Fey – 30 Rock

Laura Linney – The Big C

Lea Michele – Glee

Best Actor in a Mini Series or Made for TV Movie

Idris Elba – Luther

Ian McShane – Pillars of the Earth

Al Pacino – You Don’t Know Jack

Dennis Quaid – The Special Relationship

Edgar Ramierz – Carlos

Best Actress in a  Mini Series or Made for TV Movie

Hayley Atwell – Pillars of the Earth

Clare Danes – Temple Grandin

Judi Dench – Return to Cranford

Roloma Garai – Emma

Jennifer Love Hewitt – The Client List

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini Series or Made for TV Movie

Scott Caan – Hawaii Five-O

Chris Colfer – Glee

Chris Noth – The Good Wife

Eric Stonestreet – Modern Family

David Strathairn – Temple Grandin

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini Series or Made to Teleivision Movie

Hope Davis – The Special Relationship

Jane Lynch – Glee

Kelly Macdonald – Boardwalk Empire

Julia Stiles – Dexter

Sofia Vergara – Modern Family

Written By
More from Film Blerg

Best Books and Guides about Filmmaking you should read

Well, how many filmmaking books have you read? Every filmmaker should be...
Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.